Monday, November 30, 2009

Quail Invitational Championship

4 finalists were, 1st brace Patriote and South's Late Night,  2nd brace BB's Pike and Lester's Snowatch.

Champion          Lester's Snowatch                 PM                    Gary Lester


RU                      South's Late Night                 PM                    Rick Furney handler/ Dr.  David Dickey owner





CH Lester's Snowatch

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Outland Ranch Trials

Rend Lake Open Derby
(28 entries)
Outland Ranch, Illinois

1st Miller's Atomic Rain, Gary Lester Owner/Handler
2nd Crouse's Unforgettable, Mike and Jim Crouse Owners/Mike Crouse Handler
3rd Lester's Tom Cruise, Gary Lester Owner/Handler

Kentucky Lake Open All Age
(28 entries)
Outland Ranch, Illinois

1st Miller's Happy Jack, Gary Lester Owner/handler
2nd Hilltopper Duke Boss, John P. Russell Owner/Handler
3rd Quester, Jim Fornear Owner/Ray Warren Handler

Ricky Chism Memorial Open Derby
(1hr.) (24 entries)
Outland Ranch, Illinois

1st Lester's Whiteout, Gary Lester Owner/Ike Todd Handler
2nd Lester's Bodacious, Gary Lester Owner/Ike Todd Handler
3rd Hendrix's Headline, Guy and Burke Hendrix Owners/Burke Hendrix Handler

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

TN Open Shooting Dog CH derby Stake winners

1st   Lester's Jacked Up                      PM               Ike Todd Handler/Gary Lester owner
2nd  Four Rivers Crusader                  PF                 Shawn Kinkelaar Handler/Shannon Smith and Scott Shrum Owners
3rd  Crouse's Unforgettable                PF                  Mike Crouse owner and handler

25 dog stake.

Prairie Open All Age


Cedar Oak Plantation- Holly Springs, MS


Jimmy Wallace/Joe Bush- Judges


Open All Age- Qualifying Stake for the national championship


  1. Cedar Oak Bee Sting- Tom Honnecker O/H
  2. Searchlight Mac- Randy Sanderson O/H
  3. GameMaker- Fred Corder/Downs


Amateur Shooting Dog
  1. Dr. McDreamy  Kent and Joe Walker O/Kent Walker H
  2. Admiral Jo’s Kate  Dempsey Williams O/H
  3. Burrow’s Wildfare- John Burrow’s O/H


Amateur All Age
  1. Survivor’s Little Bill- Blake Kukar O/H
  2. Gamemaker- Fred Corder O/H
  3. Ard Righ Justina- Dave Breslin, Blake Kukar O/ B Kukar H


Amateur Derby
  1. Admiral Jo’s Shadow-Dempsey Williams O/H
  2. Wolf River Rex-Kent and Joe Walker O/Kent Walker H
  3. Bootlace Edmund James O/H

Monday, November 23, 2009

Tennessee Open Shooting Dog Championship


CH Four Rivers Covergirl


41 Starters

Champion    Four Rivers Covergirl            PF           Shawn Kinkelaar handler/Scott Shrum and Jack Harang Owners

Runner Up   Burrow's Wildfare                PM            John Burrows owner and handler

NBHA SE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND COMPANION STAKES RESULTS

H. Cooper Black Jr. Memorial Field Trial Grounds
Patrick, South Carolina

OPEN SHOOTING DOG CHAMPIONSHIP
CHAMPION: FoxFire O: Doug Harris H: Robert Ecker
R/U CH : Honky Tonk Gigolo O: John Everett H: Tom Pastula
Closest to winners: Thunderbird Punchbuggy O: David Anderson H: Travis Gellhaus

OPEN DERBY
1st Richfield Gypsy Rose O: Harry Blaine H: Robert Ecker
2nd Thomas' Adirondack Tommy O/H: Jim Thomas
3rd Grousewoods Erins Duke O: Jack Brobsts H: Robert Ecker

OPEN PUPPY
1st Bud O/H David Boone
2nd Thomas' Adirondack Buster O/H: Jim Thomas
3rd Wadeis Tarheel Thunder O/H: Larry Wade

AMATEUR SHOOTING DOG (1 hour)
1st Thomas' Adirondack Ringo O/H: Jim Thomas
2nd Hi Rollin's Miss Priss O/H: Warren Parrott
3rd Boone's Hard Times Hank O/H: David Boone

AMATEUR DERBY
1st Dixie Thunder O/H: Larry Wade
2nd Hi Rolins Main Attraction O/H: Warren Parrott
3rd Thomas' Adirondack Tommy O/H: Jim Thomas

SOUTH CAROLINA OPEN SHOOTING DOG CHAMPIONSHIP Draws 57

JUDGES
DWIGHT SMITH - NORWOOD, NC JOHNNY ATKINSON - MARION, SC 

BRACE DOG'S NAME BREED HANDLER
11/28/09
1 SONE TAVERN MATRIX SM MIKE TRACY
ERIN'S DOG SOLDIER PM LUKE EISENHART
2 PINEY GROVE BOB PM JC TURNER
SAGE VALLEY HANK PM JOE WEST BROOK
3 SANTA FE PATCHES PF JOHN RAY KIMBRELL
ERIN'S DANCING QUEEN PF LUKE EISENHART
4 LAWLESS LADY PF MIKE TRACY
A CAROLINA COVERGIRL PF JC TURNER
5 ERIN'S LITTLE SOLDIER PM LUKE EISENHART
C NOTE PM MIKE TRACY
6 A TARHEEL LONGSHOT PM JC TURNER
JOE'S LOCKSMITH JACK PM JOE WESTBROOK
7 HERITAGE PM MIKE TRACY
AWSUM ANGEL PF LUKE EISENHART
8 KLEE'S HANDSOM JACK PM MIKE TRACY
ERIN'S BLACK FURY PM LUKE EISENHART
9 A TARHEEL SWEETLICK PF JC TURNER
SPORTSMAN'S BUDDY PM JOE WESTBROOK
10 PHILLIP'S HIGH LINE PM LUKE EISENHART
SERIOUS THREAT PM MIKE TRACY
11 SHADOWLINE SUGAR BEAR PF JC TURNER
BROWN'S TOMTOM PM LUKE EISENHART
12 GREAT RIVER ICE PM MIKE TRACY
PIP WILLOW SF CRAIG DEAL
BRACE DOG'S NAME BREED HANDLER
13 TALISMAN PM MIKE TRACY
MOHAWK MILL DANA PF LUKE EISENHART
14 SNOW WARNING PM LUKE EISENHART
KLEE'S CALYPSO PM MIKE TRACY
15 IDA-O CHESS SM CRAIG DEAL
TALL RIVER PM MIKE HESTER
16 ERIN'S BACKSREET AFFAIR PF LUKE EISENHART
CALADEN'S SAWMILL STRUTTIN PM JOHN RAY KIMBRELL
17 OUR BIG BULLY PM MIKE TRACY
RICHFIELD SILVER BELLE PF LUKE EISENHART
18 SEAGO YAUTEPEC MARPI PM RANDY LATTY
SANTA FE PAL PM JOHN RAY KIMBRELL
19 GREEN MOUNTAIN KEEPER PF MIKE TRACY
SOUND INVESTMENT SF LUKE EISENHART
20 RJ'S LONG SHOT PM LUKE EISENHART
BUFFALO CREEK PM MIKE TRACY
21 CALADEN'S ELHEW SARAH PF JOHN RAY KIMBRELL
SPIKE YAUTEPEC MARPI PM RANDY LATTY
22 GROUSERIDGE BLAZE SM LUKE EISENHART
KLEE'S BLITZER PM ROGER DUERKSEN
23 THE INSIDER SM LUKE EISENHART
WEBBER'S FINE GIRL PF JOHN RAY KIMBRELL
24 PEACE DALE DUKE SM MIKE TRACY
MOHAWK MILL VIKING PM LUKE EISENHART
BRACE DOG'S NAME BREED HANDLER
25 ERIN'S LITTLE ENGINE PM LUKE EISENHART
HASTY'S HOT PEPPER PF JOHN RAY KIMBRELL
26 DREAM KEEPER PF LUKE EISENHART
KLEE'S SHOWBOAT PF ROGER DUERKSEN
27 BELFIELD SILVER PM MIKE HESTER
KLEE'S SHOOTING STAR PF MIKE TRACY
28 KLEE'S MY GUY PM ROGER DUERKSEN
CALADEN'S STRUTTIN GENTLEMAN PM JOHN RAY KIMBRELL
29 HIFALUTIN PF MIKE TRACY

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Region 5 Amateur All Age Championship


CH Lester's Snowatch

Region 5
Amateur All Age Championship
Friday November 20, 2009 through Sunday November 22, 2009
Judges: Charlie Beeler and Leland Fischer
36 starters
Grovespring, MO

Champion        Lester's Snowatch                PM                Gary Lester


Runner Up      Small's Storm Cloud             PM                 Mike Small  

I was told that Snowatch put on a 8 find performance. 

Region 1 Amateur All-Age Championship

Winner  Chasehill Little Bud  PM    Handler Elias Richardson / owner John Stoligitis 

Runner Up  Great River Magnum  PM Owner/Handler Brian Sanchez

13 Starters 

Glastonbury Meadows, Glastonbury, Conn. 


Friday, November 20, 2009

Region 8 Open All Age

Judges Mike Griffin and Tom Nygard
45 dogs entered
National Championship Qualifier
Ardmore, OK

1st   Barshoe Busy                PF                            Andy Daugherty
2nd  Top Crude                    PM                           Allen Vincent
3rd Captital's High Yield       PM                           Randy Anderson

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Tennessee Shooting Dog Championship

Tennessee Shooting Dog Championship
Brace Dog               Handler

1 Sparrow Hawk PF Jason Williams/Kinkalar
1 Gazzola's Little Pepe PF/IS Hester/Perkins
2 Hot Topic PF Shawn Kinkalar
2 Bellfield's Silver PM Hester/Perkins
3 Elhew Hanibell PF Shawn Kinkalar
3 Gazzola's Big Boe PM Hester/Perkins
4 Downeast Millicent PF Mike Crouse/Willams
4 Ward's Rockin Robinhawk PF Ron Ward
5 Merrihill Dakota PF Shawn Kinkalar
5 Rocky Ridge Dan SM Hester/Perkins
6 Nella's Runnin Tab PM Shawn Kinkalar
6 Tall River PM Hester/Perkins
7 Knockout Rose PF Jason Williams/Kinkalar
7 Quickmarksman Hard Terms PM Hester/Perkins
8 Mom's Apple Pie PF/IS Jason Williams/Kinkalar
8 A Carolina Covergirl PF Turner/Hester
9 Ridge Creek Cody SM Shawn Kinkalar
9 Piney Grove Bob PM Turner/Hester
10 Street Fence PM Jason Williams/Kinkalar
10 Appalachin Bell PF Turner/Hester
11 Jayhawk PM Shawn Kinkalar
11 A Tarheel Longshot SM Turner/Hester
12 Four River Covergirl PF/IS Shawn Kinkalar
12 A Tarheel Sweetlick PF Turner/Hester
13 Lawless Liz PF Jim Lawless
13 Four River Commander PM Shawn Kinkalar
14 Fibbers Molly McGee PF Shawn Kinkalar
14 Shadowlines Sugar Bear PF Turner/Hester
15 Merrihill Carolina PF Shawn Kinkalar
15 Phesant Ridge Happy PM Stacky Perkins/Hester
16 Offlee Amazin PM Shawn Kinkalar
16 Iguana's Patch PM Turner/Hester
17 Four River Crusader PF Shawn Kinkalar
17 Stumbo Madison SF Stacy Perkins/Hester
18 Quicksilver Quickfire PM Scott Beeler/Turner
18 Merrihills Bravo PM Taylor/Kinkalar
19 Layne's Rebel Addition PF Derrick Layne
19 Gypsey's Elhew Hannah PF Jason Williams/Kinkalar
20 Dogwood Meg PF Shawn Kinkalar
20 Burrow's Wildfare PM John Burrows
21 Swami's Pride PM Taylor/Kinklar
21 Bye

Derbies
Brace Dog Handler
1 Ben PM Taylor
1 Lester's Sky PM Ike Todd
2 Astro's Rose PF Turner/Hester
2 Lester's Tom Cruise PM Ike Todd
3 Indian Creek Rocky PM Turner/Hester
3 Lester's Jacked UP PM Ike Todd
4 Crouses's Unforgetable PF/IS Mike Crouse
4 Appalachian Tess PF Turner/Hester
5 Bo PM Shawn Kinkalar
5 Windtalker PM Stacy Perkins/ Hester
6 Four River Crusader PF Shawn Kinkalar
6 Pep PF/IS Hester/Perkins
7 Tom PM Shawn Kinkalar
7 Pheasant Ridge Onyx PF Stacy Perkins/ Hester
8 Ridge Street Cody SM Shawn Kinkalar
8 Joe PM Hester/Perkins
9 Dude PM Shawn Kinkalar
9 Boe PM Hester/Perkins
10 Pete PM Shawn Kinkalar
10 Chico PM Hester/Perkins
11 Beeler's Soulful Strut PM Scott Beeler/Turner
11 June PF Shawn Kinkalar
12 Jewel PF Scott Beeler/Turner
12 Dan PM Stacy Perkins/ Hester
13 Sis PF Hester/Perkins
13 Bye

Region 5 Amateur All Age Championship

Region 5
Amateur All Age Championship
Friday November 20, 2009 through Sunday November 22, 2009
Judges: Charlie Beeler and Leland Fischer
Dog Breed/Sex Handler

1)Hideway Tall Boy PM Babbel
   Millers Happy Jack PM Lester
2)Erin’s Whiskey River PM Derrig
   Purpleline Dan PM Hill
3) Buck Cherry PM Brightwell
    Lester’s Snowwatch PM Lester
4) Erin’s Stoney River PM Derrig
   Bo Co Mo New Bell PF Lewis
5) Hollywood Buddy PM Schultz
    House’s White Rain PM Lester
6) Redneck Justice PM Babbel
    Erin’s Foolish Pride PM Derrig
7) Blackhawk Chopper PM Schmidt
    Bo Co Mo Cowboy PM J Lewis
8) Westfall’s Black Ice PM Westfall
    Erin’s Bad River PM Derrig
9) Small’s Storm Cloud PM Small
   Winter Patchwork PM Michaletz
10) I’m A Redneck PF Babbel
      Westfall’s Fast Fortune PF Westfall
11) Barker’s Big Coon SM Barker
      High Dollar Trip PM Teague
12) Rebel High Noon Drifter PM Michaletz
      Phillips Storm Line PM Phillips
13) House’s County Line PM Gill
      Shadow’s Signature PM Winningham
14) Barker’s Blue Horizon SF Barker
      Down East Millicent PF Crouse
15) Fantastic Red PM Hendrix
      Barnhill’s Jake PM Michaletz
16) Windy Point Angel PF Cooper
      Crouse’s Serene PF Crouse
17) Hendrix Headline PM Hendrix
      RW Scarface PM Watson
18) Bo Co Mo Bell PF J Lewis
      Barnhill’s Classic Rock PM Michaletz

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Venago/Rich Tuttle Grouse Dog Classic

42 dogs drawn

Winner          Thunderhills Zeus             PM                            Dave Hughes handler/Harry Tsepelias  Owner

Runner Up     Hummer                                                              Mark Forman handler/Jim Humphreys Owner

Jayhawk Open Shooting Dog Championship

The Jayhawk OSD Championship concluded today under less than favorable conditions.  The trial started off well but after 50 of the 65 dogs had been run the weather took a turn for the worst.  After 2 days full of rain and snow the conditions were just too unsafe for for the trial to continue so the remainder of the running was canceled.  The stake ended up as a 50 dog trial.  The judges had very worthy winners and they were announced.

CH.    Coveyrise Offlee Amazin           PM                        Kinkelaar Handler/Dr.'s Thomas and Robyn Morgan and Gary Hertz Owners.

RU      Ninnescah Davis                       PM                        Stretz  handler/ Dr. Richard Steckley Owner.

Monday, November 16, 2009

Region 8 Open All Age Derby

1st        Savanna                                              PF                         Allen Vincent

2nd       San Jacinto Windstorm                        PM                       Allen Vincent

3rd       Texas Crude                                        PM                       Allen Vincent

Ardmore, OK

The Region 8 Open All Age drew 45 dogs and started at the completion of the derby.  This National Qualifier is being run at the Lake Murray Field Trial Area near Ardmore, OK.

KENTUCKY OPEN SHOOTING DOG CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion         Casey                                   PM                 Buster Tucker owner and handler



Runner Up     Zumbro's Molly Mae               PF           Travis Gelhaus Handler/ Dale Windhorst Owner




55 starters.  Berea,  KY

Judges Bob Craig and Bucky Street

2009 AFTCA Shooting Dog Invitational

Winner:  Class Act Special handled by Neil Walker
Runner Up: Westfall's Bell Express handled by Richard Lewis
Judges: Pat Sheehan and Sean Derrig both from IL.
Trial held at Sportsmans Club ground in Grove Springs MO November 13-15

Sunday, November 15, 2009

US Complete Northeast Regional Championship

Championship:
Winner- True Patriot, SM, Kellie Short
Runner-Up - Elhew Signature, PM, Bob Ecker

Open Derby:
1st- Gunpowder and Lead, PF, Bill Bonnetti
2nd- Lonepines Miss Kate, PF, Robert Ecker
3rd- Richfield's Gypsy Rose, PF, Robert Ecker 



Judges Norman Basilone and Dick Bembeneck
Derby Judges Jim Bush and John Fino

Region 8 Amateur All Age CH

CH Rester's Pro Line           PM               Cecil Rester

RU CH  Barnhill Jake          PM                Jim Michaletz

Ardmore, OK.

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Keystone Open Shooting Dog Championship

The winners of the Keystone Open Shooting Dog Championship were CH Buffalo Creek handled by Mike Tracy and owned by Roland Kane. RU Champion Klee's Handsome Hank, handled by Mike Tracy and owned by Roger Deurkson. Buffalo Creek has taken this championship 2 years in a row now. 




Reposted from the Coverdog Message Board




Friday, November 13, 2009

2009 National Bird Dog Championship Video-A Review

I recently received my copy of the 2009 National Championship Video and I was very pleased with what I found.  The video quality continues to improve and the narration was very well done.  It is not often that we from other circuits or parts of the country get to see the dogs that compete in this trial, so this is an opportunity that should not be missed.

The video gives great representation of the kind of country these dogs traverse in this trial as well as a good look at these dogs not only around birds but also on the ground.  Anyone who has tried to video a field trial or just dogs in training appreciates the difficulty of this task.  It also gives you somewhat of a feel of how the handlers and scouts interact.  I don't mind saying that after watching the video I found myself craving a field trial as well as starting to think about aquiring a new pup or two out of a couple of these champions.

I am sure that most the the buyers of these videos are mostly all age trialers and that concentrate on pointers, but I would have to believe that any bird dog owner, and most certainly all field trialers, would surely enjoy this video.

The video can be ordered here.     and I would recommend you do so if you are a fan of bird dogs of any persuasion.  

Bill Holtan

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

US Complete NW Regional CH

CH   Cache Creek Bully                 PM                 Ron Shuman

RU    Super Express Belle               PF                  Bernie Daviner


Hell Creek Open All Age

The National Qualifier completed their stake with 45 dog.

Judges Scott Beeler and Billy Odom

1st Surprise                      Jim Fornear Owner   Randy Downs handler
2nd Sir Robinwood          Hoyle Eaton
3rd Chief Two Feathers   Steve Hurdle

Thanks to Blake Kukar

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Henry Banks Sr. Memorial FTC

Enon Plantation, Hurtsboro AL.

 Open Shooting Dog

1 hr
39 dogs

1st. No Rules - PM - Allen Linder, owner: George Tracy - handler
2nd. Annafield Buck - PM - Allen Linder, owner: George Tracy handler
3rd. Wildflower - PF - owner & handler- Bob Pombrio
 

2009 Grand national Grouse Championship

73 Entrants

Winner      Full Tilt                     ESF Handler Dave Hughes Owned By Richard Brenneman and Bob Watts

Runner Up  Long Gone Madison ESF  Handler Dave Hughes Owned By  Arthur Hyde III


Full Tilt





Long Gone Madison

Thursday, November 5, 2009

Sunshine Open All Age Classic

Another National Championship qualifier has concluded.  The Sunshine All Age Classic ran  over the famed Chinquapin Plantation near Lake City, Florida.  Judges Jim Tande and Bobby Dubose presided.  There were 42 entrants and the placements were as follows. 


1st Phantom's Last Dime            PM                 Robin Gates



2nd White's Solid Reward          PM                 Lefty Henry


3rd  Why Wait                           PM                 Robin Gates





Hot Setter Derby in the Midwest

There is a new setter derby in the string of Shawn Kinkelaar his name is Ridge Creek Cody, he is owned by Larry Brutger of St. Cloud, MN and he won 1st place in his last two derby stakes, the first being at the Fleetwood Classic in Arkansas and the next being the derby stake at the Southwest Missouri Open Shooting Dog Championship.  I do not have complete details from those trials but both had substantial derby entries, I think the Fleetwood having 18 and the SW MO having around 25.  I apologize for not having full detail on these stakes, I am pretty sure Scott Miller was 2nd and 3rd in both stakes.


Ridge Creek Cody

Oklahoma Open All Age Championship

Winnner   Heyu Two Pete       PM                Handler    Allen Vincent / Owner Preston Trimble

Runner up Whippoorwill Hot Dame  PF       Handler    Allen Vincent / Owner Preston Trimble



CH Heyu Two Pete



RU CH Whippoorwill Hot Dame

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

NBHA National Amateur Invitational

Ch. Wild Covey Heatwave, Pointer, Male. Owners Jason Kemna and Tony King. Handler Tony King.
Big, forward race and four perfect finds.


R/U Penrosa Knox, Setter, Male. Owned and handled by Tim Penn.
Forward, searching race with five finds.

Southwest Missouri Open Shooting Dog CH

Grovespring, MO

70 dogs were drawn for the SW MO OSD CH.  The trial concluded Monday 11/2/09.  The winners were as follows.

Champion  Coveyrise Offlee Amazin           PM               Shawn Kinkelaar Handler/ Dr's Robyn and Thomas Morgan and Gary Hertz owners.

Runner Up   Ninnescah Nicole                    PF                Chuck Stretz Handler/ Dr. Richard Steckley Owner

This is Offlee Amazin's second championship of the season, earlier winning the Dakota-Sask Open Shooting Championship.  I believe this win will put Offlee Amazin in the lead for the Top Shooting Dog Award.

Monday, November 2, 2009

Rend Lake Open All Age


CH Lester's Snowatch


1st   Lester's Snowatch            PM    Gary Lester  O/H

2nd  Quester                                     Warren H/ Fornear Owner

3rd   House's White Rain          PM    Joe Don House   O/H


31 dogs entered.  Ran over the Outland Ranch.

American Field Quail Futurity

27 Entrants

1st Real Survivor                        PM      Steve Hurdle      David O'Connor   Owner

2nd Conecah Station Blackrock     PM   Steve Hurdle

3rd  San Jacinto Windstorm        PM       Allen Vincent      Lester Sheppard  Owner

4th  Game Plan                          PM       Steve Hurdle

Sunday, November 1, 2009

INTERNATIONAL AMATEURWOODCOCK CHAMPIONSHIP

The International Amateur Woodcock Championship at Woodstock, New Brunswick attracted a field of 29 contenders.

Judges were Ray Gorman of Colebrook, N. H., and Roger McPherson of Shippenville, Pa. The winner was Bog Brook Wilma, setter female owned and handled by Thom M. Richardson ofWhitefield, N. H. Runner-up was True Patriot, setter male owned and handled by Kellie Short of Buxton, Me.

PA Grouse Championship

Marienville, PA
85 entries

CH Doodle Ridge Jiggs, Hughes   SM - H/ Mueller and Holliday -O

RU Call Me Kate, Merlington SF - O/H 



Grand National Grouse Futurity

1st Beech Hill Roxy-ESF Eric Locher Eric Locher, Kelly Shepherd Breeder

2nd Texas Honey Bee ESF Kevin Klein Mark Forman, Kevin Klein Breeder (?)

3rd Firecracker ESF Nathaniel Crum Dave Hughes, Greg Yutzey Breeder

4th Long Gone Buckwheat ESM Lloyd Murray & Todd Kolter Dave Hughes, Lloyd Murray Breeder (?)