Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Prairie Open All Age National Qualifier

1st - Survivor's Little Bill - PM - Handled by Randy Downs - Owned by Blake Kukar
2d - Cassique's Boss - PM - Handled by Steve Hurdle
3d - Game Maker - PM - Handled by Randy Downs - Owned by Dr Fred Corder
2011

U.S. COMPLETE 
NORTHEAST REGIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP
EAST WINDSOR, Conn. - The 2011 U.S. Complete Shooting Dog Association's Northeast Regional Championship  was held under sunny skies on Saturday, Nov. 19, through Monday, Nov. 21. Judges were Dan Decelles of Oxford, N.J., and Jim Curtin of Bridgewater, Mass. Chairman was Bill Bonnetti. Thirty-five pointers and setters were entered in the stake.

Elhew Signature, handled by Robert Ecker, was named champion. Runnerup was Indian Creek Shine, handled by Garry Malzone. Pushing the top two dogs hard for the win was Southbound Strech, handled by John Fino. Judges gave Strech honorable mention.
More pics and news at

Prairie Open Derby

Holly Springs, MS
23 dogs
Judges: Ken McKay, Rayville, LA and Ernie Towe, Stringer, MS
1st Timberlake; PM. O/H Tommy Davis
2nd Touch’s Game Point; PM. O/Keith Wright, H/Ike Todd
3rd Stardust Chaz; SM. H/Steve Hurdle

South Carolina OSD CH

BRACE DOG'S NAME BREED HANDLER
11/27/11


1 MILLER'S ATOMIC RAIN PF SHAWN KINKELAAR

BROWNTOWN WHY NOT HANK PM JERRY RAYNOR




2 RUNNYMEADE SM MIKE TRACY

HARRY'S REBEL ROY PM STEVE BROWDER




3 HASTIE'S HOT PEPPER PF JOHN RAY KIMBRELL

ROCKING KATE PF JERRY RAYNOR




4 PHILLIP'S STORM FRONT PM SHAWN KINKELAAR

CALADEN'S RAILWAY MAX PM MIKE TRACY




5 SERIOUS THREAT PM MIKE TRACY

RAYNOR'S ELHEW LADY PF JERRY RAYNOR




6 HOT TOPIC PF SHAWN KINKELAAR

HERITAGE PM MIKE TRACY




7 TOUCH'S HARD TIME PM SHAWN KINKELAAR

TALISMAN PM MIKE TRACY




8 RIDGE CREEK CODY SM SHAWN KINKELAAR

COOSAWHATCHIE CHIEF PM MIKE TRACY




9 BROWNTOWN SNOWY RIVER PM JERRY RAYNOR

TRIPLE NICKEL NICK PM MATT BASILONE




10 MERRIHILLS DAKOTA PF SHAWN KINKELAAR

RICHFIELD FINNEGAN PM MIKE TRACY




11 BROWNTOWN JOHNNY REB PM JERRY RAYNOR

THE INSIDER SM SHAWN KINKELAAR




12 AVALON CREEK PF MIKE TRACY

FAZAN'S DEELITE SF MATT BASILONE




BRACE DOG'S NAME BREED HANDLER




13 COVEY RISE'S OFFLEE AMAZIN PM SHAWN KINKELAAR

OUR BIG BULLY PM MIKE TRACY




14 MERRIHILLS CAROLINA PF SHAWN KINKELAAR

KLEE'S SHOOTING STAR PF MIKE TRACY



15 KLEE'S HANDSOME HANK PM MIKE TRACY

CLAYHILL JOHN PM BILL BRITT




16 DOGWOOD MEG PF SHAWN KINKELAAR

CALADEN'S ELHEW SARAH (I/S) PF ROSS CALLAWAY




17 SANTA FE PATCHES PF JOHN RAY KIMBRELL

FAZAN'S STRESS FREE SM MATT BASILONE




18 SOUTHFIELD MACK SM J. C. TURNER

THE WILD FLOWER SF MIKE TRACY




19 KLEE'S CALYPSO PM ROGER DUERKSEN

A TARHEEL HIGHTEST SUE SF J. C. TURNER




20 BUFFALO BULL PM MIKE TRACY

DMIEGLO'S BOBBIE PM MATT BASILONE




21 A TARHEEL SUN HAWK PM J. C. TURNER

I'M PISTOL PETE PM MIKE TRACY




22 KLEE'S SHOWBOAT PF ROGER DUERKSEN

RICHFIELD SILVER BELLE PF MIKE TRACY




23 OCTAVIA SM MIKE TRACY

ROY'S REBEL HOTROD PM STEVE BROWDER




24 GREAT RIVER ICE PM MIKE TRACY

GROUSEWOOD'S SKEETER SM MATT BASILONE




Wednesday, November 23, 2011

California Open Championships


November 17-20
Host: Oakdale BDC
Grounds: 7 Legends Ranch, Jamestown, CA
California Open AA Championship - 18 Starters
CH: Spectre Pete – PM – H. Anderson/R Robertson
RU-CH: Rikki's Rockin' Rick – SM – J Erickson/S. Twer
California Open SD Championship – 20 starters
CH: Rikki's Rockin' Rick – SM – J. Erickson/S. Twer
RU-CH: Rikki's Rockin' On – SF – H. Meyer/S. Twer

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Tar Heel Open All Age Championship

CH Strut PM Davis
RU Erin's Dog Soldier PM Eisenhart

AFTCA National Amateur Walking Shooting Dog Championship

Piedmont, KS



The AFTCA National Amateur Walking Shooting Dog Championship was held on the
Knox ranch in the Kansas Flint Hills above Piedmont the weekend of November
4th. Good field trial temperatures were experienced but a steady driving
wind was also a factor particularly the second day. Missourians Jason Kemna
and Tony King named young white and orange setter male Penrosa Stoneyox the
new champion for owner and handler Tim Penn after a solid forward race and a
single broke find. Royalty Centerfold, pointer female was named runner up
for owner Clayton Buche after a nice race, a good find and backs of her
bracemate. The Wichita Bird Dog Club led by Chairman Greg Gibson, Frank
Schoenborn, Bob Lais and Chuck Maxson ran a well organized event befitting a
national titled stake. Full particulars will follow. 23 were drawn and run.

Jayhawk Open Shooting Championship

Jayhawk Open Shooting Championship

1. Les River Runner PM Gearhardt
Prairie River Ike PM Hazelwood

2. Ninnescah Blue PM Stretz
Short Order Freesport PF Taylor

3. Shiloh�s Southern Star PF Stretz
Du�more Gigolo Cruz PM Zink

4. River City Sammy PM Hazelwood
Broadway Rumble PM Taylor

5. Ninnescah Nicole PF Stretz
Bloomers Elhew Luke PM McDowell

6. Ninnescah Queen Bee PF Stretz
Dodge The Bullet PM McDowell

7. Hi Tailed Cowboy PM Hailey
Just Crude PM Gearhardt

8. Ninnescah Trigger PM Stretz
Bar P Hotshot PM Taylor

9. Blackhawk�s Flight Risk PM Gearhardt
Southern Grace SF Moore

10. Easy Attitude Buddy PM Gearhardt
Broadway Bumblebee PF Taylor

11. Honor Bound PF Zink
This Way Joe PM McDowell

12. Sunstroke SM Hailey
Blackhawk Mojo PM Moore

13. Tameroons Justice PM Gearhardt
Salty Dog Playmaker PM McDowell

14. Ninnescah War Paint PF Stretz
Hailey�s Another Dollar PM Hailey

15. Ninnescah War Dance PM Gearhardt
Horton Boomer Tuff SM Moore

16. Gitrdone Ozark Jimbo PM Hailey
Lock N Load PF Stretz

17. Fearless Little Bit PF McDowell
Buttercreek Jill PF Zink

18. Mac Little River PF Gearhardt
Gailens Magic Man PM Cooper

19. Wild Covey Coldfront PM Hailey
Windy Ridge Buck PM Gearhardt

20. Cedar Hills Tornado SM Gearhardt
Westfalls Market Watch PM McDowell

Cedar Oak Tom Honnecker Memorial Amatuer

All age

1. Resters Wild Jack Cecil Rester O/H
2. Game master Fred Corder O/H
3. Shadow's Miss America Blake Kukar O/H

Shooting Dog

1. Admiral Jo's Shadow Dempsey Williams O/H
2. J Maple Jake Joe Hughes O/H
3. Memphsi Southern Belle Kent Walker O/H

Derby

1. Game Hawk Fred Corder O/H
2. Shot Burke Hendrix O/H
3. Smoke Burke Hendrix O/H

Region 6 Hell Creek Amateur


All Age


1.  SF Pocketknife   Keith Bollendorf
2.  Fantastic Samantha   Blake Kukar
3.  Shadow's Miss America  Blake Kukar

Derby


1. Domino's Shadow   Blake Kukar
2.  Sir Archibald Sellers  Chris Sellers
3.  River City Storm  Kent Walker

Shooting Dog


1.  SF Bootstrap  Earl Connolly
2.  Memphis Southern Belle  Kent Walker
3.  Uptons Wayward Pete  Edmund James

OKLAHOMA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP


37 dogs amongst 5 handlers, 4 Pros and 1 Amateur

Results:

CH- Raylyn's Skyy, Andy Daugherty

RU-CH- Crouse's Savage Sam, Mike Crouse

THE SUNFLOWER-OPEN ALL-AGE CHAMPIONSHIP


2011
“THE SUNFLOWER”
OPEN ALL-AGE CHAMPIONSHIP

BRACE                         DOGS                                     HANDLERS

     1.                                        Dunn’s Fearless Dottie (PF-IS)          Wade Griffin
                                                Thunder Snowy (PF)                          Steve Hurdle

     2.                                        Searchlight Mac (PM)                         Randy Sanderson
                                                Skymiles (PM)                                    Steve Hurdle

     3.                                        Poison (PM)                                        Randy Downs
                                                Dunn’s Fearless Jimmy (PM)              Wade Griffin

     4.                                        Chief Two Feathers (PM)                   Steve Hurdle
                                                Erin’s Southern Pride (PM)                Justin Wiseman

     5.                                        Dunn’s Fearless Amos (PM)               Wade Griffin
                                                Gamemaker (PM)                                Randy Downs

     6.                                        Mann’s Powerstroke (PM)                  Austin Mann
                                                Dillenger C (PM)                                Randy Downs

     7.                                        Dakota Sun (PM)                                Weldon Bennett
                                                Sir Eaton (PM)                                    Hoyle Eaton

     8.                                        Ransom (PM)                                      Steve Hurdle
                                                Skip’s Dessert Hawk (PM)                 Randy Downs

     9.                                        Sir Lancelot (PM)                               Hoyle Eaton
                                                Coldwater Warrior (PM)                     Weldon Bennett

   10.                                        Conecuh’s Station Black Rock (PM)  Steve Hurdle
                                                Rock Acre Rambo (PM)                     Randy Downs

   11.                                        Way Better Rex (PM)                         Austin Mann
                                                Gametime C (PM)                               Randy Downs

   12.                                        Connor’s EZ Button (PM)                  Steve Hurdle
                                                Blackhawk’s Pony Express (PM)       Justin Wiseman

   13.                                        Cassique’s Boss (PM)                         Steve Hurdle
                                                Leek’s Little Soldier (PM)                  Randy Downs

   14.                                        Survivor’s Little Bill (PM)                  Randy Downs

JUDGES:                      FREDDIE EPP                       TERRY SMITH
                                      MARION JUNCTION, AL.  SALLISAW, OK